VHL Disease
Hover over a term you want explained. If you need more details, then click on the term and a new tab will open with a full details page.
What VHL Disease Means in Everyday Medical Language
Von Hippel-Lindau (VHL) disease is a rare inherited disorder that causes tumors and cysts to develop in different parts of the body. These growths often appear in the brain, spinal cord, eyes, kidneys, pancreas, adrenal glands, and reproductive organs. While many of these tumors are benign, meaning they are not cancer, some can become malignant or cancerous. VHL disease is caused by a change (mutation) in a gene called the VHL gene, which normally helps control cell growth. Because it is inherited, it can run in families, but sometimes it happens for the first time in a person without a family history.
Why VHL Disease Can Matter in Cancer Care
People with VHL disease have a higher chance of developing certain types of tumors, including kidney cancer and pancreatic cancer. The tumors related to VHL can also include blood vessel tumors in the brain and spinal cord called hemangioblastomas. These tumors may cause symptoms by pressing on nearby tissues or organs. Managing VHL disease often involves regular monitoring to catch tumors early, deciding when surgery or other treatments are needed, and sometimes using targeted medicines like Belzutifan. This medicine works by blocking a protein that tumors need to grow and form new blood vessels, helping to control tumor growth when surgery is not immediately needed.
What Patients Might See, Feel, or Be Told About VHL Disease
Patients with VHL disease may experience symptoms depending on where tumors develop. For example, tumors in the brain or spinal cord can cause headaches, dizziness, or problems with balance and coordination. Kidney tumors might not cause symptoms early on but can be found during imaging tests. Doctors often find VHL-related tumors through scans like MRI or CT. Patients might hear different names for the condition, such as VHL syndrome or von Hippel-Lindau syndrome. Treatment plans may include regular imaging, surgery, or medicines like Belzutifan. It’s important to know that while these tumors can be serious, many are slow-growing and manageable with proper care.
Where the Term VHL Disease Might Appear
You might see the term VHL disease in medical reports, genetic testing results, treatment plans, or discussions about tumor types like kidney cancer or hemangioblastomas. It may also appear in information about medicines such as Belzutifan, which is used to treat tumors linked to VHL disease. Because the name can vary (VHL syndrome, von Hippel-Lindau disease), comparing wording in your medical documents can help avoid confusion.
Common Questions Patients Can Ask Their Care Team
Patients and caregivers may want to ask about what tumors to watch for, how often imaging tests are needed, the risks and benefits of surgery or medicines, and what symptoms should prompt a call to the doctor. It’s also helpful to ask how VHL disease might affect family members and whether genetic testing is recommended for relatives. Understanding treatment options, including the role of medicines like Belzutifan, can help patients feel more involved in their care decisions.
How to Read the Term VHL Disease in Context
Seeing the term VHL disease in a report or conversation does not mean a person has cancer right away. It means there is a genetic condition that increases the risk of certain tumors, some of which may be benign. The term is part of a larger picture that includes monitoring, diagnosis, and treatment planning. Always ask your healthcare team what the term means for your specific situation rather than assuming it describes a current cancer diagnosis.
Safety and Next Steps
This information is meant to help you understand VHL disease and support discussions with your healthcare providers. It does not replace personalized medical advice. If you or a loved one has been told about VHL disease, the best next step is to talk openly with your care team about what it means for your health, what tests or treatments might be needed, and how to monitor for tumors. Staying informed and involved in your care can help you manage this condition with confidence.
Sources
Public source information used for this glossary entry includes: