Adjunct Therapy
Hover over a term you want explained. If you need more details, then click on the term and a new tab will open with a full details page.
What Adjunct Therapy Means
Adjunct therapy, also called adjunctive therapy, is an extra treatment given alongside the main or primary cancer treatment. It is not the main way doctors treat the cancer but is added to help the primary treatment work better. For example, if surgery is the main treatment to remove a tumor, adjunct therapy might include chemotherapy or radiation given before or after surgery. The goal is to support the main treatment by attacking cancer cells in different ways or managing symptoms and side effects.
Why Adjunct Therapy Matters in Cancer Care
Cancer often requires more than one type of treatment to be controlled or cured. Using adjunct therapy can improve outcomes by reducing the chance of cancer returning and by helping patients feel better during and after treatment. It adds another layer of care that strengthens the overall treatment plan. This combined approach is common because cancer cells can be hidden or resistant to one treatment alone.
What Patients Might See or Hear About Adjunct Therapy
Patients may hear the term adjunct therapy during appointments, in treatment plans, or when reading about clinical trials or drug information. It might be mentioned when doctors explain why more than one treatment is recommended. Sometimes it can be confusing because the term does not specify what the treatment is or how it will affect the patient. Knowing that adjunct therapy supports the main treatment can help patients understand their care better.
Where the Term Appears
Adjunct therapy can appear in medical records, treatment summaries, clinical trial descriptions, or drug information sheets. It is used to describe treatments given together to improve effectiveness or manage side effects. Seeing the term means that the treatment plan includes a combined approach rather than a single treatment.
What Adjunct Therapy Does Not Automatically Mean
Adjunct therapy does not mean the main treatment is not working or that the cancer is more serious. It simply means an additional treatment is being used to support the primary therapy. Sometimes adjunct therapy is planned from the start, and other times it is added later based on how the cancer responds. Patients should avoid assuming that adjunct therapy means their cancer is advanced or their prognosis is worse.
How Doctors Use Adjunct Therapy in Treatment Planning
Doctors use adjunct therapy when planning treatment after diagnosis and staging tests. For example, after surgery removes a tumor, chemotherapy or radiation may be given as adjunct therapy to kill any remaining cancer cells and reduce the risk of cancer coming back. Adjunct therapy can also be part of follow-up care to help prevent recurrence. Understanding this helps patients see why multiple treatments might be needed.
Related Terms and Common Confusions
Adjunct therapy is also called adjunctive therapy, and both mean the same thing. It relates to terms like primary treatment (the main treatment) and adjuvant therapy, which is a specific type of adjunct therapy given after the primary treatment. Sometimes patients confuse adjunct therapy with less important or optional treatments, but adjunct therapies are chosen carefully to support the main treatment and can be essential for the best outcome.
Questions Patients Can Ask Their Care Team
Patients can ask: What is the main treatment, and what treatments are adjunct? How will the adjunct therapy help the main treatment work better? What side effects might I expect from the adjunct therapy? How will we know if the adjunct therapy is working? These questions can help patients feel more informed and involved in their care decisions.
Understanding Adjunct Therapy in Context
When you see the term adjunct therapy, try to learn what the main treatment is and how the adjunct therapy supports it. For example, chemotherapy given after surgery is an adjunct therapy that helps reduce the chance of cancer returning. Knowing the timing and purpose of each treatment helps clarify their roles in your care.
Important Safety and Next Steps
This information is educational and general. Every person’s cancer and treatment plan are unique. What works well for one person might not be the best choice for another. Always discuss your specific treatment plan with your care team before making decisions. Understanding adjunct therapy is a helpful step in learning how different treatments work together to fight cancer. Talking openly with your care team and asking questions can give you confidence in your treatment plan. If you want to know more, ask for written materials or resources about your specific therapies to review at your own pace.
Sources
Public source information used for this glossary entry includes: